Dell PowerConnect 6224


Product Availability: Product in stock

Quick Overview

Dell PowerConnect 6224

Significant Rack Density
For Small to Medium Enterprises
The PowerConnectTM 6224 is a high performance switch offering with advanced core switching capabilities for the small to medium enterprise.
24-port Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 switch
Stacking for up to twelve systems
Supports 10GBase T and SFP+ 10GE Modules

Sales price 9,900 บาท
Discount
Quantity:
Port Attributes  
24 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
4 SFP combo ports for fiber media support
10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink modules (optional)
48Gbps Stacking module (optional)
Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
Auto MDI/MDIX
Port mirroring
Flow-based port mirroring
Broadcast storm control
  Performance  
Switch Fabric Capacity 136 Gb/s
Forwarding Rate 95 Mpps
Up to 8,000 MAC Addresses
256MB of CPU SDRAM
32MB of Flash Memory
  Availability  
Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support
Multiple spanning trees (IEEE 802.1s)
Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP)
External redundant power support with PowerConnect EPS-470 (sold separately)
Cable diagnostics
Optical transceiver diagnostics
  Layer 3 Routing Protocols  
Static routes
Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3
Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP)
Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP)
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2
Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
DHCP – Helper/Relay
  Layer 3 Routing Performance  
Up to 128 RIP Routing Interfaces
Up to 128 OSPF Routing Interfaces; up to128 OSPF Areas; up to 128 Routing Interfaces per OSPF Area; up to 32 routes for ECMP Routing; up to 2 next hops per ECMP
Up to 128 VLAN Routing Interfaces
Up to 256 Multicast Forwarding Entries
Up to 896 ARP entries; Up to 512 NDP entries
  VLAN  
VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q
Double VLAN tagging (QinQ)
Up to 1024 VLANs supported
Dynamic VLAN with GVRP support
Voice VLAN support
  Quality of Service  
Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging)
Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP)
Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP)
Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based Policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees; up to 100 ACLs can be used for QoS flow identification via Class-maps
8 Priority Queues per Port
Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling
Port-based QoS Services Mode
Flow-based QoS Services Mode
  Layer 2 Multicast  
Static IP Multicast
Dynamic Multicast Support – 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP Snooping
IGMP snooping for IP multicast support
IGMP Querier
Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM-DM, PIM-SM)
  Security Options  
IEEE 802.1x based edge authentication -- supports single and multiple host access, guest access, voice authorization, and Microsoft Active Directory
Switch access password protection
User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access
Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down
IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP
RADIUS and TACACS+ remote authentication for switch management access
Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported; up to 12 Access Control Entries (ACEs) per ACL
SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic
Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles
  Other Switching Features  
Link Aggregation with support for up to 18 static aggregated links, 8 dynamic aggregated links per switch and up to 8 member ports per aggregated link.
Support for unicast NLB (multicast NLB not supported)
  Management  
Web-based management interface
Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet or Local Serial Port
SNMPv1, SNMP v2c and SNMPv3 supported
4 RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events)
TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files
Dual Firmware images on-board
Multiple Configuration file upload/download supported
Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables
BootP/DHCP IP address management supported
Syslog remote logging capabilities
Temperature sensors for environmental monitoring
  Chassis  
440 x 387 x 43.2 mm (W x D x H)
44 cm (17.3") x 39 cm (15.2") x 4 cm (1.7")
1U, rack-mounting kit included
Approximate weight (without modules): 6224 – 5.54 kg, 12.2lbs
Approximate weight (with modules): 6224 – 5.70 kg, 12.6lbs
  Hardware  
256MB of CPU SDRAM
32MB of Flash Memory
  MIB Support  
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1215 Standard Traps
RFC 1286 Bridge MIB
RFC 1442 SMIv2 (SNMPv2 MIB)
RFC 1451 Manager-to-Manager MIB
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 1493 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges
RFC 1573 Evolution of Interfaces
RFC 1643 Etherlike MIB
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring (RMON) MIB
RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
RFC 2011 Internet Protocol (IP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2012 Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2013 User Datagram Protocol (UDP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2233 Interfaces Group using SMIv2
RFC 2618 RADIUS MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-like Interface Types MIB
RFC 2666 Identification of Ethernet Chip sets
RFC 2674 MIB for Bridge with Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering and VLAN Extension (IEEE802.1p/q MIB)
RFC 2737 ENTITY-MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Evolution
  Standards Supported  
IEEE 802.1AB
IEEE 802.1D
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.2
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3I
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.ab
IEEE 802.3ac
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ak
  Peripherals  
Power:
RPS-600 Redundant Power Supply (listed under non-PoE models)
EPS 470 Redundant Power Supply (listed under PoE models)

Dual Port 10Gb Modules (Up to Two Modules per Switch):
CX-4 Module
XFP Module
10GBase-T Option Module (Limit one per switch)
SFP+ Option Module
Stacking Module with 1 Meter Dell Stacking Cable

Transceivers:
1Gb SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector
1Gb SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, LC Connector
10Gb XFP Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector
10Gb XFP Optical Transceiver, LR, LC Connector
10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector
10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, LR, LC Connector
10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, LRM, LC Connector (Release early 2009)

Cables:
SFP+ Direct Connect Cables
CX-4 Cables
1 Meter Stacking Cable
3 Meter Stacking Cable
  Environmental  
Operating Temperature: 0º C to 45º C
Storage Temperature: -20º C to 70º C
Operating Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% non-condensing
  Power  
100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
Optional Redundant power through RPS-600

contact us

  •  
    เลขที่ 988/56 หมู่บ้านกรีนิชรามอินทรา ถนนรามอินทรา แขวงคันนายาว เขตคันนายาว กรุงเทพมหานคร รหัสไปรษณีย์ 10230
  •  
    Telephone : 087-997-6449, 02-050-1499
    Fax : 02-050-1498
Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…